Case No.: AV 2000 27
[…] "Registered veterinary
technicians and unregistered assistants may be employed by any veterinarian
licensed or authorized to practice in this state or by any governmental agency
which employs veterinarians. However, the employer must be fully aware of the
provisions of this article as stated by regulations adopted by the board
pursuant to Section 4836."
K. Section 4853 provides
that, in pertinent part, that:
"(a) All premises where
veterinary medicine, veterinary dentistry surgery, and the various branches
thereof is being practiced shall be registered with the board....
"..."
L. Section 4853.6 provides
that, in pertinent part, that:
The board shall withhold, suspend or
revoke registration of veterinary premises:
"...
"(b) When the licensee manager
has, under proceedings conducted in accordance with Chapter 5 (commencing with
Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, the
license to practice veterinary medicine, surgery, and dentistry revoked or
suspended."
M. Section 4855 provides:
"A veterinarians subject to the provisions of this chapter shall, as required by
regulation of the board, keep a written record of all animals receiving
veterinary services, and provide a summary of that record to the owner of