Case No.: AV 2000 27
[…] "(a) Surgery.

      "(b) Diagnosis and prognosis of animal diseases.

      "(c) Prescribing of drugs, medicine and appliances."

      I. Section 4840.7 provides that:

      "(a) A registered veterinary technician who has been examined by the board in the area of radiation and safety and techniques may operate radiographic equipment under the indirect supervision of a licensed veterinarian.

      "(b) An unregistered assistant may operate radiographic equipment under the direct supervision of a registered veterinary technician or a licensed veterinarian."

      J.  Section 4840.9 provides that:

      "Registered veterinary technicians and unregistered assistants may be employed by any veterinarian licensed or authorized to practice in this state or by any governmental agency which employs veterinarians. However, the employer must be fully aware of the provisions of this article as stated by regulations adopted by the board pursuant to Section 4836."

      K. Section 4853 provides that, in pertinent part, that:

      "(a) All premises where veterinary medicine, veterinary dentistry surgery, and the various branches thereof is being practiced shall be registered with the board....

      "..."