Case No.: AV 2000 27
[…] "(a) Registered veterinary technicians and unregistered assistants are approved to perform those animal health care services prescribed by law under the supervision of a veterinarian licensed or authorized to practice in this state."

      H. Section 4840.2 provides that:

      "Registered veterinary technicians and unregistered assistants shall not perform the following health care services:

      "(a) Surgery.

      "(b) Diagnosis and prognosis of animal diseases.

      "(c) Prescribing of drugs, medicine and appliances."

      I. Section 4840.7 provides that:

      "(a) A registered veterinary technician who has been examined by the board in the area of radiation and safety and techniques may operate radiographic equipment under the indirect supervision of a licensed veterinarian.

      "(b) An unregistered assistant may operate radiographic equipment under the direct supervision of a registered veterinary technician or a licensed veterinarian."

      J.  Section 4840.9 provides that:

      "Registered veterinary technicians and unregistered assistants may be employed by any veterinarian licensed or authorized to practice in this state or by any governmental agency which employs veterinarians.