Case No.: AV 2000 27
[…] The board shall establish an appropriate degree of supervision by a registered veterinary technician or a licensed veterinarian over an unregistered assistant for any tasks established under this subdivision and the degree of supervision for any of those tasks shall be higher than, or equal to, the degree of supervision required when a registered veterinary technician performs the task.

      "..."

      E. Section 4836.5 provides that:

      The board shall take action pursuant to Article 4 (commencing with Section 4875) of this chapter against any veterinarian licensed or authorized to practice in this state who permits any registered veterinary technician or unregistered assistant to perform any animal health care services other than those allowed by this article.:

      F. Section 4839 provides that:

      "For  purposes of this article, a registered veterinary technician means a person who has met the requirements of Section 4841.5, has passed the written and practical examination, and is registered by the board."