Case No.: AV 2000 27
[…] F. Section 4839 provides that:

      "For  purposes of this article, a registered veterinary technician means a person who has met the requirements of Section 4841.5, has passed the written and practical examination, and is registered by the board."

      G. Section 4840 provides that, in pertinent part, that:

      "(a) Registered veterinary technicians and unregistered assistants are approved to perform those animal health care services prescribed by law under the supervision of a veterinarian licensed or authorized to practice in this state."

      H. Section 4840.2 provides that:

      "Registered veterinary technicians and unregistered assistants shall not perform the following health care services:

      "(a) Surgery.

      "(b) Diagnosis and prognosis of animal diseases.

      "(c) Prescribing of drugs, medicine and appliances."

      I. Section 4840.7 provides that: